Privacy Policy

As operator of the website ThemeParks.com.au  Village Roadshow Theme Parks Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”) will, from time to time, collect Personal Information (i.e. information which is identifiable as relating to you personally) from you.
We  understand individuals' concerns regarding confidentiality of their Personal Information and takes seriously our obligations in respect of all Personal Information we gather, retain, use and disclose.
To safeguard Personal Information we have implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principals. This Privacy Statement outlines how we deal with Personal Information.

When do we collect Personal Information?

We will collect Personal Information about you at various times including when you elect to become a subscriber of ThemeParks.com.au, register or subscribe on-line for goods or services we have on offer (e.g. theme park entry tickets), if you enter a competition or complete a survey or forward any comments by email to us.

Minors

We have adopted the position proposed by the Privacy Commissioner that a young person is able to give their consent when he or she has a sufficient understanding and maturity to understand what is being proposed however we ask all parents and guardians to closely monitor the internet activities of their children.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information for a variety of reasons including the provision of ongoing customer support and the compiling of customer databases to enable us to more accurately market our goods and services. If you consent, where we have your email address we can send by email to you details of promotions, discounts and other offers however you can at any time tick the box on the Website to “opt out” from receiving any further marketing or promotional material.
We may also use Personal Information to identify you (e.g. if you are applying to buy tickets on-line) and to allow us to better personalise and tailor our communications to you.

What are the consequences if you do not provide the Personal Information?

If you do not provide your Personal Information we may not be able to assist you or provide a proper servicee.g. we must be able to contact you if you enter a competition or wish to purchase tickets. In other words the business or transaction to be conducted between us may not be possible or may be severely hampered.

Who do we give your Personal Information to?

We will only use the Personal Information you provide to us through the Website (and Facebook applications and tabs) for the purpose for which it was provided and directly related purposes. We will only use your Personal Information for the purpose of marketing of the goods and services offered on the Website if you have consented to this (whether by express or inferred consent).
We may disclose personal information about you to third party contractors and service providers who help us to operate the Website and provide a service to you but we will not permit them to use your Personal Information beyond what is necessary to assist us and wherever possible we will require them to give a confidentiality undertaking to protect your Personal Information.
We will only disclose Personal Information to parties other than VRTP's officers, employees, contractors and related bodies corporate if:

  1. that disclosure is required to give effect to the purposes for which VRTP collected the Personal Information;

  2. the Customer has consented to that disclosure;

  3. VRTP believes that the disclosure may lessen a risk of harm to the health or safety of any person;

  4. VRTP believes an unlawful activity is being undertaken and the Personal Information is disclosed as part of VRTP's investigation into this activity;

  5. VRTP is required by law to disclose the Personal Information; or

  6. the disclosure is required for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

Can you gain access to your Personal Information?

If you would like details of the Personal Information that we hold about you, please forward a written request to our Privacy Officer. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures to prove that you and the individual requesting the Personal Information are one and the same.
VRTP may impose a reasonable administrative charge for access.

How to contact us

If you have any queries with respect to this Privacy Statement please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
Privacy Officer
Village Roadshow Theme Parks Pty Ltd
Pacific Highway Oxenford
QLD, 4210
Facsimile +61 7 5573 8495

privacy@vrtp.com.au

What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your Personal Information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact our Privacy Officer to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au for further direction and assistance. 

Modifications to this Document

We may modify this Privacy Statement and the way we handle Personal Information at any time in our sole discretion and variations will become effective at the time of posting.

Disclaimer

VRTP is not responsible for any unauthorised use of or access to the Personal Information provided. 

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access one of these third party linked sites, VRTP is NOT responsible for the privacy practices of that website. Please review the privacy policy for each site you visit.

Further Information

Further information regarding privacy can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au